Université de Bordeaux
 

Timetable & learning outcomes

This summer school will train future leaders in the field of energy materials for energy conversion and storage. Practical sessions, as well as a capstone, will be organized, thus complementing theoretical sessions.

The presence of industrial stakeholders will allow participants to benefit from a practical and engineering science-based approach to teaching.

Tentative program

Please note: the schedule is presented in Central European Summer Time (CEST).

Monday

July 4th

Tuesday

July 5th

Wednesday

July 6th

Thursday

July 7th

Friday

July 8th



08.30 – 09.45

Lecture
Hydrogen storage and Ni-MH batteries

Fermin Cuevas

08.30 – 12.30

Case studies

1) Batteries and supercapacitators

2) Solar cells

Guillaume Fleury


3) Fuel cell testing

Fabrice Mauvy

4) Thermal analysis

Jean-Luc Dauvergne

08.30 – 10.15

Lecture
Integrated systems for new energy sources

Seddik Bacha, Raphael Caire

08.30 – 10.30

Round table discussion with industrial stakeholders on the future of materials used for “green energy building

NOBATEK/INEF4, SAFT, Engie, EDF, Architect

09.45 – 09.55

Break

09.55 – 11.10

Lecture
Thermal energy storage

Stefania Doppiu

10.15 – 10.30

Break

10.30 – 11.00

Break

11.10 – 11.20

Break

10.30 – 12.30

Lecture
Smart and super grids

Seddik Bacha, Raphael Caire

11.00 – 13.00

Capstone presentations

11.20 – 12.35

Lecture
Smart windows (electrochrome, etc.)

Aline Rougier

12.35 – 14.00

Lunch

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

13.00 – 14.30

Closing remarks, capstone award ceremony and lunch

13.00 – 14.00

Arrival and welcome coffee

14.00 – 15.20

Lecture
Hydrogen storage and use

Fabrice Mauvy

14.00 – 16.00

Visit of the Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology negative energy building

Denis Bruneau



14.00 – 14.30

Opening session

15.20 – 15.30

Break

14.30 – 16.15

Lecture
Batteries and supercapacitors for mobility

Bruce Dunn

15.30 – 16.50

Lecture
Thermal energy for building

Denis Bruneau

16.15 – 16.45

Break

16.50 – 17.00

Break

16.00 – 19.30

Capstone brainstorming session

16.45 – 18.30

Lecture
Thermal energy

Elena Palomo Del Barrio

17.00 – 18.20

Lecture
Industrial approaches 

NOBATEK/INEF4

18.20 – 18.30

Break

18.30 – 19.00

Definition of the capstone expectation (development of a green city)

18.30 – 19.30

Capstone brainstorming session

19.00 

Dinner

19.30

Dinner

19.30

Dinner

19.00

Dinner


A certificate of participation will be awarded to students upon completion of the course.

Program may be subject to change.




TOP